InvestorQ : What has been the weightage of various stocks in the Sensex and the Nifty?
manisha Kolvenkar made post

What has been the weightage of various stocks in the Sensex and the Nifty?

Answer
user profile image
Mahima Roy answered.
8 months ago


The table below captures the break-up of the Nifty and the Sensex as of end of November 2019 and this table also includes a number of other analytics that me be of relevance to the investors.


Sl.NoName of SecurityIssued Capital (` crore)Free Float Market Capitalisation (` crore)Weightage (Percent)BetaR 2Daily Volatility (Percent)Monthly Return (Percent)Impact Cost (Percent)
1HDFC BANK5485,40,12812.81.50.14.63.60
2RELIANCE6,3394,91,09811.710.31.75.90
3HDFC3463,94,3879.41.20.51.57.60
4ICICI BANK1,2933,28,3937.81.40.51.810.60
5INFOSYS LTD2,1292,60,0556.20.401.81.50
6TCS LTD.3752,15,6715.10.301.4-9.60
7ITC LTD.1,2292,09,96950.70.31.3-4.30
8KOTAK MAH.BK9551,90,5344.51.10.41.52.60
9AXIS BANK5641,68,85741.30.51.70.50
10LARSEN & TOU2811,62,1303.91.30.51.6-9.70
11HIND UNI LT2161,45,4333.50.70.31.2-6.50
12STATE BANK8921,28,13731.60.52.19.50
13MARUTISUZUK15196,3582.31.40.42-4.10
14BAJFINANCE12096,2742.31.50.421.20
15INDUSIND BNK69394,5982.21.70.42.519.60.1
16BHARTI ARTL2,56683,969210.12.418.10
17ASIAN PAINTS9676,8201.810.31.5-5.90
18HCL TECHNO27161,1741.50.301.4-3.10.1
19MAH & MAH62250,6981.21.40.41.9-12.50.1
20NTPC LTD9,89549,3971.20.50.11.9-5.10.1
21SUN PHARMA.24048,5631.20.60.12.23.70.1
22TECH MAH48346,9661.10.301.43.10.1
23POWER GRID5,23245,5191.10.301.4-2.50.1
24ONGC CORPN6,41741,436110.21.9-6.90.1
25BAJAJ AUTO28941,35710.80.31.4-2.20.1
26TATA STEEL1,14632,2610.81.50.32.312.30
27HEROMOTOCO4031,5670.81.20.32.1-10.10.1
28TATA MOTORS57728,9020.71.90.23.5-9.10
29VEDL37226,3100.61.50.22.7-2.60.1
30YES BANK51014,1090.31.80.16-3.10.1
31TATAMTRTDVR1023,6260.120.33.4-12.80.1


Having seen the trends on the Sensex, let us also look at the trends in the Nifty as under:

Sl. No

Name of Security

Issued Capital (`Crore)

Free Float Market Capitalisation (` crore)

Weightage (Percent)

Beta

R 2

Daily Volatility (Percent)

Monthly Return (Percent)

Impact Cost (Percent)

1

HDFC Bank Ltd.

547

5,51,021

11.1

1.0

0.5

0.8

3.6

0.0

2

Reliance Industries Ltd.

6,339

5,30,978

10.7

1.0

0.3

1.4

5.9

0.0

3

Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd.

345

3,95,966

8.0

1.1

0.5

1.1

7.8

0.0

4

ICICI Bank Ltd.

1,292

3,31,043

6.7

1.4

0.5

1.5

10.7

0.0

5

Infosys Ltd.

2,129

2,55,020

5.1

0.3

0.0

1.5

1.6

0.0

6

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.

955

2,15,931

4.3

1.1

0.4

1.0

2.6

0.0

7

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.

375

2,15,728

4.3

0.3

0.0

1.5

-9.5

0.0

8

ITC Ltd.

1,229

2,11,891

4.3

0.7

0.3

1.1

-4.4

0.0

9

Axis Bank Ltd.

564

1,64,587

3.3

1.3

0.5

1.6

0.4

0.0

10

Larsen & Toubro Ltd.

281

1,64,306

3.3

1.3

0.5

1.0

-9.7

0.0

11

Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

216

1,45,399

2.9

0.7

0.3

1.1

-6.4

0.0

12

State Bank of India

892

1,31,188

2.6

1.6

0.5

1.8

9.4

0.0

13

Bajaj Finance Ltd.

116

96,867

2.0

1.6

0.5

1.1

1.2

0.0

14

Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.

151

96,308

1.9

1.4

0.4

1.3

-4.2

0.0

15

IndusInd Bank Ltd.

693

94,598

1.9

1.7

0.4

2.4

19.5

0.0

16

Bharti Airtel Ltd.

2,566

84,014

1.7

1.0

0.2

3.4

18.2

0.0

17

Asian Paints Ltd.

96

76,917

1.6

1.0

0.4

1.1

-5.7

0.0

18

HCL Technologies Ltd.

271

61,180

1.2

0.3

0.0

0.8

-3.0

0.0

19

Bajaj Finserv Ltd.

80

55,091

1.1

1.4

0.4

1.3

12.0

0.0

20

Nestle India Ltd.

96

51,563

1.0

0.7

0.2

1.1

-3.3

0.0

21

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

622

50,787

1.0

1.4

0.4

1.0

-12.5

0.0

22

NTPC Ltd.

9,895

50,654

1.0

0.6

0.1

0.9

-4.9

0.0

23

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.

240

49,650

1.0

0.6

0.1

2.1

3.8

0.0

24

Titan Company Ltd.

89

48,390

1.0

1.0

0.2

2.3

-12.9

0.0

25

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

289

47,940

1.0

1.4

0.5

1.4

2.8

0.0

26

Tech Mahindra Ltd.

482

47,013

1.0

0.3

0.0

1.1

3.0

0.0

27

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.

5,232

45,507

0.9

0.3

0.1

1.1

-2.6

0.0

28

Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.

6,290

41,436

0.8

1.1

0.3

1.4

-7.0

0.0

29

Bajaj Auto Ltd.

289

41,356

0.8

0.9

0.3

0.8

-2.2

0.0

30

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

2,169

41,058

0.8

1.3

0.2

2.3

-2.9

0.0

31

Coal India Ltd.

6,163

36,682

0.7

0.7

0.1

1.7

-1.1

0.0

32

Britannia Industries Ltd.

24

36,006

0.7

0.8

0.2

1.5

-6.4

0.0

33

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.

83

35,341

0.7

0.3

0.0

1.4

4.7

0.0

34

Wipro Ltd.

1,142

35,303

0.7

0.3

0.1

0.9

-8.3

0.0

35

Tata Steel Ltd.

1,126

32,265

0.7

1.6

0.4

2.4

12.3

0.0

36

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.

9,414

32,163

0.7

1.3

0.3

1.6

-10.5

0.0

37

Eicher Motors Ltd.

27

31,845

0.6

1.6

0.3

1.6

1.5

0.0

38

Hero MotoCorp Ltd.

40

31,593

0.6

1.3

0.3

1.1

-10.0

0.0

39

UPL Ltd.

153

31,534

0.6

0.8

0.1

2.3

-3.9

0.0

40

Grasim Industries Ltd.

132

31,057

0.6

1.5

0.4

2.0

2.4

0.0

41

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.

414

30,066

0.6

1.3

0.3

1.3

-3.5

0.0

42

Hindalco Industries Ltd.

225

29,219

0.6

1.1

0.3

2.1

6.5

0.0

43

Tata Motors Ltd.

577

28,911

0.6

1.9

0.2

1.4

-9.1

0.0

44

JSW Steel Ltd.

242

26,553

0.5

1.5

0.4

2.2

14.7

0.0

45

Vedanta Ltd.

372

26,338

0.5

1.5

0.3

2.0

-2.5

0.0

46

Cipla Ltd.

161

23,697

0.5

0.6

0.1

1.6

-0.0

0.0

47

Bharti Infratel Ltd.

1,850

23,508

0.5

0.5

0.0

5.8

45.7

0.0

48

GAIL (India) Ltd.

4,510

23,309

0.5

1.0

0.2

2.0

-8.2

0.0

49

Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.

96

18,014

0.4

0.8

0.0

6.3

12.5

0.0

50

Yes Bank Ltd.

510

14,283

0.3

1.8

0.1

3.6

-3.0

0.1

Clearly, in both the indices the domination is of the financials and the banks. Private banks have the highest weightage followed by other sectors like oil & gas as well as IT and auto. With auto stocks correcting sharply in the last few days, the focus is clearly on the other sectors. Auto capital weightage has gone down sharply in the last few years. However, these indices are subject to change from time. In fact, only 7 out of the original Sensex stocks are still around after a full 40 years.